KNOTS in WASHINGTON 10

        Japan - USA ; workshop in Knot Theory, January 23-30, 2000

Announcement:
You are cordially invited to attend our "Knots in Washington 10" Conference. This semester it will have a form
of a joint Japan - American workshop, 8 days long, January 23-30. The conference will take place at George Washington University in Washington DC; Jan 23, 28,29,30 (few blocks from the White House and Smithsonian Museums), and the University of Maryland, College Park (Jan 24 -Jan 27).

We plan several survey talks - 50 minutes long, 25 minute long research talks, and workshops organized by participants.

If you plan to attend please contact one of the organizers in USA or Japan, Organizers will also help in obtaining the official invitation.

The workshop will take place just after the Annual  Meeting of the American Mathematical Society in Washington,
D.C. Jan. 19-22, 2000. The meeting has several invited talks and special session of interest to Knot Theoretists.

Schedule:
Saturday Jan 22: 7:00 pm;
Teresa invitates for pizza (Bethesda 10005 Broad Street)

Sunday Jan 23
GWU; Funger Hall, ((2201 G Street, NW))Room 310 ); 10:00 - 18:00:
10:00 - 10:30 coffee and refreshments
10:30 - 11:20 Thomas Kerler (Ohio State University)

11:30 - 11:55
Masahico Saito (U. of South Florida)
Some geometric aspects of quandle (co)homology and
cocycle invariants of knotted curves and surfaces
(joint with J.S. Carter, D. Jelsovsky, S. Kamada)

12:05 - 12:55
Dusan Repovs (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Topology of 2-polyhedra in 3-manifolds

1:00 - 3:00 Lunch break

3:00 -  3:50
Joanna-Kania Bartoszynska (Boise State University)
Skein theoretic approach to topological quantum field theory

4:00 - 4:25 Toshifumi Tanaka (Kyushu University)
On bridge numbers of composite ribbon knots

4:40 - 5:30 Kenneth C. Millett (University of California, Santa Barbara)
              Spaces of Polygonal Knots
 

Monday Jan 24 (Room 3206 (Colloqium room); Math. Dept. UMD):
4:00- 4:50
Seiichi Kamada (Osaka City University/ University of South Alabama)
(Coauthor: Naoko Kamada, University of South Alabama)
Abstract link diagrams and virtual knots

5:00 - 5:50 Marta Rampichini (Dipartimento di Matematica,
        Universita' Statale, via Saldini 50, Milano, Italy)

6:00 - 6:25 Kazuko Onda (Tsuda College)
 Title: A characterization of knots in a spatial graph

6:35 - 7:25
Debora M Tejada (dtejada@sphere.math.utsa.edu, deboratejada@hotmail.com)
    $SL(2,C)$ Representations of Tunnel Number One

Tuesday Jan 25 (UMD):
We start from Special Complex Hyperbolic Geometry Miniprogram
for "Knots In Washington 10 - 2000
11:30 - 1:45 Colloquium Room, Math 3206
Nikolai Gusevskii (Bela Horizonte, Brazil)
"Complex Hyperbolic Kleinian Groups"

2:00pm David Kazhdan (Harvard) talk (room 1310)
(postponed because of snow storm)

4:00 - 4:50 David Yetter (Kansas State University)
Vassiliev theory as deformation theory.

5:00 - 5:50 Ted Stanford (United States Naval Academy)
Brunnian links are determined by their complements
"Snow emergency talk":
5:10 - 6:15 Daniel Matignon (University of Marseille-Provence)
Dehn surgeries and reducible, or P2-reducible 3-manifolds

6:20 - 6:45 Haruko A.Miyazawa (Tsuda College)
C_n-moves and polynomial invariants for links

Wednesday Jan 26 (UMD):
Workshop left to initiative of participants.
Starting 4:00pm after Kazhdan talk which is 2:00pm (in room 1310)

Thursday  Jan 27 (UMD):
We start 4:00pm after Kazhdan talk which is 1:00pm (in room 1310)

4:00 - 4:25 Kazuaki Kobayashi (College of Arts and Sciences,
            Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
Boundary links which are not h-split

4:35 - 5:00 Choon Bae Jeon (KAIST)
There are only finite many 3-superbridge knots.

5:10 - 6:00
Fernando J. O. de Souza (fernando@math.uic.edu Los Alamos)
A survey on the 3-manifold invariants derived from Hopf objects
focusing on diagrammatic language
 

Friday Jan 28 (GWU Room 310):
10:30 - 10:55
Hiroshi Matsuda (Univ. Texas)
Complements of hyperbolic 4-braid knots contain no closed
embedded totally geodesic surfaces

11:05 - 11:30
Ilya Kofman (UMD)
Approximating Jones coefficients and other link invariants by Vassiliev
invariants
 

Lunch break

12:30 - 1:30 GWU Colloquium
Stephen Glasby, (University of the South Pacific)
The shape of a solvable group: relating the composition
length and derived lengths

2:00 Special Topology Seminar
Speaker: Razvan Gelca (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Title: Deformations of character varieties and the noncommutative
version of the A-polynomial.

3:10  - 4:00
Peter Brinkmann (University of Utah)
Computing Triangulations of Mapping Tori of Surface Homeomorphisms.

4:15 -4:40 Gyo Taek Jin (Korea Advanced Institute
           of Science and Technology (KAIST))
Coefficients of Homfly polynomial and Kauffman polynomial
are not finite type invariants

4:50 - 5:15
Harumi Yamada (Department of Mathematics, College of Arts
and Sciences, Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
Delta distance and Vassiliev invariants of knots

5:25 - 5:50 Mike Veve (GWU)
Open problems in billiard knots

7:00 Knot theory Party (details later)

Saturday Jan 29 (GWU):
10:00 - 10:30 coffee and refreshments

10:30 - 11:20 Weiping Li  (Oklahoma State Univ.)
Link invariants from representation variety

11:30 - 12:20  Daniel Matei (University of Rochester)
Representations to finite groups and characteristic varieties

12:30 - 12:55 Yasuyuki Miyazawa
(Department of Mathematics, Yamaguchi University)
 Kauffman polynomial of order 1

12:55 - 2:25  Lunch break

2:25 - 2:50 Yongwu Rong (GWU)
On higher order link polynomials

3:00 - 3:50 Adam Sikora (UMD)
Cyclic group actions on manifolds -- informal introduction

4:00 -4:50 Maxim Sokolov (GWU)
Surgeries on periodic links and homology of periodic manifolds

5:00 - 5:50 Kouki Taniyama (College of Arts and Sciences,
            Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
Band description of knots and Vassiliev invariants

6:00 - 6:25
Jozef H.Przytycki (GWU/UMD)
Symplectic and unitary quotients of Burau representation,
       and 3-move and t_3, bar t_4-move conjectures.

Sunday Jan 30 (10:00 - 1:00), GWU.
10:00 - 10:30 coffee and refreshments

10:30 - 10:55
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (GWU and Waseda University)
The forth skein module for 4-algebraic links

11:05 - 11:55
Michael Monastyrsky (Moscow)
Knots and Physics

12:05 - 12:30 Dubravko Ivansic (GWU)
Hyperbolic Structure on "link" complements in $S^4$

At 2:00 pm on Sunday, January 30, a Remembrance will be held for
Rodica Simion at The Hillel at The George Washington University.
The Hillel is located at 2300 H Street, NW, Washington D.C., at
the corner of 23rd Street and H Street; it is one block south of
the Foggy Bottom/GWU Metro station, on the blue and orange lines.
(postponed due to snow storm)

(abstracts at: http://at.yorku.ca/cgi-bin/amca/ )