Dedicated to memory of Xiao-Song Lin (1957-2007)
SCHEDULE
2:30 - 2:35 | Kunio Mursugi |
Opening remarks |
2:35 - 2:40 | Yongwu Rong |
Eulogy for Xiao-Song Lin (1957-2007) |
2:40 - 3:40 | Uwe Kaiser Boise State University |
Skein modules and their ramifications
|
3:40 - 4:10 | Coffee break |
|
4:10 - 4:35 | Michael McLendon Washington College |
Hochschild homology and 3-manifolds |
4:45 - 5:10 | Jozef H. Przytycki GWU |
Burnside groups of knots, tangle moves and their skein module deformations |
5:10 - 5:20 | Coffee break |
|
5:20 - 5:45 | Yongwu Rong GWU |
Feynman diagrams and transition polynomial |
Saturday, April 14, 2007
DUQUES
2201 G St. NW Room 258
10:00 - 10:30 | Breakfast | |
10:30 - 11:20 |
Adam Sikora SUNY Buffalo |
Khovanov homology for concatenation of tangles |
11:20 - 11:50 | Coffee break | |
11:50 - 12:40 | Stephan Wehrli Columbia University |
Mutation invariance of Khovanov homology over Z/2Z |
12:40 - 12:50 | Coffee break |
|
12:50 - 1:15 | Sergei Chmutov The Ohio State University |
Vassiliev invriants that do not distinguish mutant knots. |
1:25 - 1:50 | Hao Wu University of Massachusetts |
The Khovanov-Rozansky cohomology and Bennequin inequalities |
1:50 - 3:00 | Lunch (Pizza provided by organizers) | |
3:00 - 3:50 | Sofia Lambropoulou National Technical University of Athens |
p-adic framed braids and p-adic framed links |
3:50 - 4:00 | Coffee break | |
4:00 - 4:25 | Uwe Kaiser Boise State University |
Bar-Natan algebras and modules of oriented surfaces |
4:30 - 4:55 | Alexander Shumakovitch GWU |
Naive categorification of the skein slN polynomial |
4:55 - 5:10 | Coffee break |
|
5:10 - 5:35 | Samuel J. Lomonaco, Jr. UMBC |
Q 3-Stranded Quantum Algorithm for the Jones Polynomial |
5:40 - 6:20 | Isabel Darcy University of Iowa |
Modeling protein-DNA complexes using tangles |
7:00 | Party |
Sunday, April 15, 2007
Rome Hall
801 22nd Street Room 459
10:00 - 10:30 | Breakfast | |
10:30 - 11:20 | Louis H. Kauffman UIC |
Formal knot theory and clock homology |
11:20 - 11:50 | Coffee break | |
11:50 - 12:15 | Slava Krushkal University of Virginia |
Links, Milnor's invariants, and robust manifolds |
12:20 - 12:45 | Radmila Sazdanovic GWU |
Unknotting number and unlinking gap |
12:45 - 1:45 | Lunch | |
1:45 - 2:30 | Masahico Saito University of South Florida |
Cohomology for Frobenius algebras and applications |
2:30 - 2:40 | Coffee break |
|
2:40 - 3:05 | Sam Nelson Whittier College |
A polynomial invariant of finite quandles |
3:10 - 3:35 | Kerry Luse GWU |
Knots with identical Khovanov Homology, after Watson |
Abstracts can be viewed at: http://at.yorku.ca/cgi-bin/abstract/cauq-01